Fortz Legal Support is the nation’s premier full-service litigation support and court reporting firm. 

Our mission is to provide passion-filled and creative solutions to our clients’ many time sensitive and diverse needs through our investment in people, technology and the best in the industry resources.

toll-free: 844.730.4066

© 2019 by fortz legal support, llc 

James Herrity

Senior Trial Consultant 

Grand Rapids, MI

NOTABLE CONSULTING EXPERIENCE

 

Epstein, Becker & Green, Chicago, IL

Mark Hutchinson, et al. v. Credit Suisse Securities USA LLC                                                             September 2017 – Present

Claim: Breach of Contract, Fraud, Unjust Enrichment, Violation of FINRA rules and IWPCA

Representing: Defendant

Lead Counsel: Ronald Green

References: Ronald Green, Brian Spang

 

Winston & Strawn, Chicago, IL (San Diego, CA)

Zahau v. Adam Shacknai                                                                                                                            February – April 2017

Claim: Wrongful Death

Representing: Defendant

Lead Counsel: Dan K. Webb

References: Dan K. Webb

 

Winston & Strawn, New York, NY

Tullett Prebon v. Tradition Asiel Securities                                                                                                          April – May 2016

Claim: Employment Contract Dispute (Closing Arguments)

Representing: Defendant

Lead Counsel: Thomas P. Lane, Laura R. Petroff

References: Thomas P. Lane, Laura R. Petroff

 

Berger Singerman, Fort Lauderdale, FL

Star-Brite v. Gold Eagle                                                                                                                                          February 2016

Claim: False Advertising

Representing: Plaintiff, Counter-Defendant

Lead Counsel: Leonard Samuels, Jeffrey Wertman

References: Leonard Samuels, Jeffrey Wertman, and Gavin Gaukroger

 

Rhoades McKee, Grand Rapids, MI

Lee v. Advanced Tooling Systems                                                                                                                          January 2016

Claim: Contract Dispute

Representing: Defendant, Counter-Plaintiff

Lead Counsel: Paul McCarthy, Patrick Drueke

References: Paul McCarthy, Patrick Drueke

 

Howard and Howard, Detroit, MI

Gonzalez Product Systems v. Martinrea International                                                                       September – October 2015

Claim: Contract Dispute

Representing: Defendant, Counter-Plaintiff

Lead Counsel: Thomas Walters, and Stephen Dunn

References: Thomas Walters, and Stephen Dunn

 

Bejin & Bieneman PLC, Detroit, MI

Manion Gaynor & Manning, LLP, Boston, MA

FieldTurf v AstroTurf                                                                                                                                      July – October 2015

Trial and Evidentiary Hearings

Claim: Intellectual Property, Unfair Competition

Representing: Defendant, Counter-Plaintiff

Lead Counsel: Thomas Bejin, Martin Gaynor

References: Thomas Bejin, Martin Gaynor

 

Seyfarth Shaw, LLP, Chicago, IL

Chris Zimmerman v. BRG Sports                                                                                                                             August 2015

Claim: Employment Law, Contract Dispute

Representing: Defendant

Lead Counsel: Shawn Wood and William Goldberg

References: Shawn Wood and William Goldberg

 

Kasowitz Benson Torres & Friedman LLP, New York, NY

Tydenbrooks v CSS                                                                                                                                        March – May 2015

Claim: Theft of Trade Secrets

Representing: Defendant

Lead Counsel: Daniel Fetterman, Howard Schub

References: Daniel Fetterman, Howard Schub

 

Winston & Strawn, LLP, Washington, DC

Chevron v Republic of Ecuador                                                                                                                                   May 2015

Representing: Defendant, Counter-Plaintiff

Lead Counsel: Greg Ewing, Eric Goldstein

References: Greg Ewing, Eric Goldstein

 

Hawkins & Associates, Houston, TX

Alter v Carmona                                                                                                                                                       August 2014

Claim: Insurance Defense, Personal Injury

Representing: Defendant

Lead Counsel: Steven Hollingsworth

References: Steven Hollingsworth

 

Bejin, VanOphem and Bieneman PLC, Detroit, MI

FieldTurf v AstroTurf                                                                                                                       September – November 2013

Motion for Summary Judgment Hearings

Claim: Intellectual Property, Unfair Competition

Representing: Defendant, Counter-Plaintiff

Lead Counsel: Thomas Bejin, John VanOphem

References: Thomas Bejin, John VanOphem

 

Winston & Strawn, LLP, London, England

PNY Technologies v. Samsung Electronics                                                                                              January – March 2013

Claim: Criminal Unfair Competition

Representing: Plaintiff

Lead Counsel: Michael Elkin, Thomas Lane

References: Michael Elkin, Thomas Lane

 

Hahn Loeser, Cleveland, OH

Moonscoop v. American Greetings Corp.                                                                                                         November 2012

Claim: Contract Dispute

Representing: Plaintiff

Lead Counsel: Michael Gavin, Steven Mintz, Eric Levasseur

References: Michael Gavin, Steven Mintz, Eric Levasseur

 

Gordon & Rees, LLP, Las Vegas, NV

Consolidated Cases in RE Westgate Tower                                                                                             Sept 2012 – Feb 2013

Construction Litigation – Tutor v. Westgate

Claim: Construction Defect; Contract Dispute

Representing: Defendant; Counter-Plaintiff

Lead Counsel: Robert Schumacher, Jon Ludwig, Michael Davidson

References: Robert Schumacher, Jon Ludwig, Michael Davidson

 

Winston & Strawn, LLP, Chicago, IL

United States v. Dr. Arvind Ahuja                                                                                                                            August 2012

Claim: Criminal Tax Fraud

Representing: Defendant

Lead Counsel: Dan K. Webb, Thomas Kirsch

References: Dan K. Webb, Thomas Kirsch

 

Mayer Brown, Chicago, IL

Barry Gilfand, et al. v Sgt. Jeffrey Planey, et al.                                                                                      April 2012 – May 2012

Claim: Assault and Battery, Obstruction of Justice

Representing: Defendant Officers Barnes and Powers

Lead Counsel: Lori Lightfoot, Dana Douglas, et al.

References: Lori Lightfoot, Dana Douglas and Erin Fallon

 

Goldberg Segalla, LLP, Buffalo, NY

Talcott Properties v Lasko Products                                                                                           January 2012 – February 2012

Claim: Product Defect

Representing: Defendant

Lead Counsel: John Freedenberg and

Ralph Chapa of Kaufman, Payton & Chapa

References: John Freedenberg, Ralph Chapa and Brad Brush (Lasko)

 

Clark Hill, PLC, Detroit, MI

Coupled Products v Navistar                                                                                                    October 2011 - December 2011

Claim: Contract Dispute

Representing: Defendant

Lead Counsel: Daniel Dulworth and Jennifer Green;

Cary Perlman of Latham Watkins(Chicago)

References: Daniel Dulworth, Cary Perlman and Jennifer Green

 

Koeller, Nebeker, Carlson & Haluck, LLP, Las Vegas, NV

Sun Colony v Bebout                                                                                                                                         September 2011

Claim: Construction Defect

Representing: Plaintiff

Lead Counsel: Robert Carlson and Jennifer Salem

References: Robert Carlson and Jennifer Salem

 

 

Hahn Loeser, Cleveland, OH

Hologic v IZI Medical                                                                                                                                                    July 2011

Claim: Patent Infringement

Representing: Defendant

Lead Counsel: Michael Gavin, Eric Gaum and Shannon McCune

References: Michael Gavin, Eric Gaum and Shannon McCune

 

Seyfarth Shaw, LLP, Chicago, IL

Advance Brands v. Alkar Rapidpak                                                                                                         May 2011 – June 2011

Claim: Product Liability

Representing: Defendant

Lead Counsel: Shawn Wood and Justin Beyer

References: Shawn Wood and Justin Beyer

 

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan, Detroit, MI

Midland County v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of MI                                                                                               December 2010

Claim: Contract Dispute

Representing: Defendant

Lead Counsel: Leo Nouhan of BCBSM and Charley Hegarty of Bodman, LLP

References: Leo Nouhan and Charley Hegarty

 

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan, Detroit, MI

Calhoun County v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of MI                                                                                              November 2010

Claim: Contract Dispute

Representing: Defendant

Lead Counsel: Leo Nouhan of BCBSM and Charley Hegarty of Bodman, LLP

References: Leo Nouhan and Charley Hegarty

 

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan, Detroit, MI

City of Pontiac v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of MI                                                                                                    October 2010

Claim: Contract Dispute

Representing: Defendant

Lead Counsel: Leo Nouhan of BCBSM and Charley Hegarty of Bodman, LLP

References: Leo Nouhan and Charley Hegarty

 

Warner Norcross & Judd, Grand Rapids, MI

LG v. Whirlpool                                                                                                                                  July 2010 – October 2010

Claim: Unfair Competition, False Advertising

Representing: Defendant

Lead Counsel: J.A. Cragwall, Charles Ash

Local Counsel: Brian Roach of Reed Smith, Chicago, IL

References: J.A. Cragwall, Charles Ash and Brian Roach

 

Seyfarth Shaw, LLP, Chicago, IL

Ruppert v. Alliant Energy                                                                                                                                           June 2010

Claim: Employee Benefits Dispute

Representing: Defendant

Lead Counsel: Mark Casciari, Ron Kramer and Sam Schwartz-Fenwick

References: Mark Casciari, Ron Kramer and Sam Schwartz-Fenwick

 

Miller Canfield Paddock and Stone, Chicago, IL

Belk v. Meyer Corporation                                                                                                                      May 2010 – June 2010

Claim: Trade Dress Infringement, Unfair Competition

Representing: Plaintiff

Lead Counsel: Dean Dickie, Kathleen Koppenhoefer and Ryan Williams

Local Counsel: Alex J. Hagan of Ellis & Winters, Raleigh, NC

References: Dean Dickie, Kathleen Koppenhoefer, Ryan Williams and Alex Hagan

 

Foley & Lardner, Detroit, MI

Whitesell v. Whirlpool Corporation                                                                                             October 2009 – February 2010

Claim: Contract Dispute

Representing: Defendant

Lead Counsel: John Trentacosta, Scott Seabolt and Vanessa Miller

Local Counsel: Sarah Howard of Warner Norcross & Judd, Grand Rapids, MI

References: John Trentacosta, Scott Seabolt, Vanessa Miller and Sarah Howard

 

Miller Canfield Paddock and Stone, Ann Arbor, MI

Valassis v. News America Marketing                                                                                             December 2008 – July 2009

* Client awarded $300 Million verdict

Claim: Tortious Interference, Unfair Competition

Representing: Plaintiff

Lead Counsel: Greg Curtner, David Mendelson and Michael Palizzi

Co-Counsel: Anthony Rusciano of Plunkett Cooney, Bloomfield Hills, MI

References: Greg Curtner, Michael Palizzi, David Mendelson and Anthony Rusciano

 

Law Offices of Wayne Grant, Atlanta, GA

Lamb v. Javed                                                                                                                                                      October 2008

Claim: Medical Malpractice

Representing: Plaintiff

Lead Counsel: Wayne Grant, L. Lin Wood and Kimberly Grant

References: Wayne Grant, L. Lin Wood and Kimberly Grant

 

Goodman McGuffey Lindsey & Johnson, LLP, Atlanta, GA

Gandy v. Thomas                                                                                                                                                   August 2008

Claim: Wrongful Death

Representing: Defendant

Lead Counsel: Edward H. Lindsey, Jr., David Abercrombie and Philip Lorenz

References: Edward H. Lindsey, Jr., David Abercrombie and Philip Lorenz

Selman Breitman, Los Angeles, CA

Weitz v. Transcontinental                                                                                                                        May 2008 – June 2008

Claim: Contract Dispute

Representing: Plaintiff

Lead Counsel: Brad Bleichner and Aaron Goldstein

References: Brad Bleichner and Aaron Goldstein

 

Hafetz & Necheles, New York, NY

USA v. Ferguson                                                                                                                         December 2007 – March 2008

Claim: White Collar Criminal

Representing: Defendant

Lead Counsel: Fred Hafetz and Tracy Sivitz

References: Fred Hafetz and Tracy Sivitz

EDUCATION

 

University at Buffalo, Amherst, NY

B.S. in Computer Science                                                                                                                                           1996 - 2000

 

 

EMPLOYMENT HISTORY

 

LitOptix, LLC, Fort Lauderdale, FL                                                                                                                         2014 – Present

President / Senior Trial Technology Consultant

 

Fortz Legal Support, LLC, Grand Rapids, MI                                                                                                         2014 – Present

Senior Trial Consultant

Trial Exhibits, Inc., Fort Lauderdale, FL                                                                                                                      2012 – 2014

Senior Trial Technology Consultant

 

Sanction Solutions, New York, NY & Chicago, IL                                                                                                       2007 – 2012

A Division of Esquire Solutions

Senior Trial Technology Consultant

 

medQuest, Ltd., New York, NY                                                                                                                                   2000 - 2007

Sales and Marketing Director

3D Animator / Legal Graphic Design / Trial Presentation